Ocimum basilicum
Rosemarinus officinalis
Pogostemon cablin
Citrus aurantium var. amara
Foeniculum vulgare (var. dulce)
Matricaria chamomilla (chamomilla recutita)
Melaleuca alternifolia
jasminum officinalis
Santalum Album
Eucalyptus globulus

Bergamot

Citrus bergamia var. communis
Botanical name: 
Citrus bergamia var. communis

Refreshing, uplifting and sunny

Please note: The information below is meant to give a brief outline of how an oil can be applied by a trained aromatherapist.
Please do not use this information as a guide for how to use essential oils at home.

Properties and applications: 
Immune Stimulant - colds, coughs, influenza
Anti Spasmodic - cramps, colic, nausea, nervous diarrhoea, asthma
Cytophylactic - skin rejuvenation, improving scar tissue, mature skin
Antidepressant - anxiety, nervous tension, lack of confidence, low self esteem, depression
Antiseptic, Antimicrobial - bacterial, fungal and viral infections
Cicatrisant - dermatitis, psoriasis, boils, acne, cold sores
Astringent - skin care, excessive perspiration
Family: 
Rutaceae
Country of origin: 
Italy
Part of plant used: 
Fruit peel
Method of extraction: 
Expressed
Blends with: 
Most oils.
Chemical character: 
Terpene type
Safety information: 
Phototoxic - should not be used before exposure to the sun.
Odour profile: 
Bright and fresh with a mellow citrus aroma.
Plant description: 
Small tree with oval leaves and small inedible orange fruit.
Historical use: 
Used in Italian folk medicine to cure fever, it is used for flavour in Earl Grey tea.